AFFIDAVIT (Motion #001) - Plaintiff's Affidavit January 11, 2023 (2024)
[…] The motion shall be accompanied by a meet andconfer declaration under Section 2016.040.” Subdivision (b) states, in part, “[t]he court, for goodcause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or othernatural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, orundue burden and expense.” California Evidence Code section 1152, Admissibility of Evidence subdivision (a) states,in part, that “[e]vidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives,furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to anotherwho has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss ordamage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible toprove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” First, the emails referenced by Mlynar, though titled “Confidential SettlementCommunications” do not appear to include any specific offers to settle her claim.